Fun Facts Interesting Facts Cool Facts Facts for Kids Funny Facts Amazing Facts Random Facts Wierd Facts Strange Facts OMG Facts Fact of the day
Love Quotes Life Quotes Funny Quotes Friendship Quotes Inspirational Quotes Movie Quotes Famous Quotes Birthday Quotes Cute Quotes Best Quotes
Oman Facts Oman Flag Oman Map


Oman Map
Capital
current time and date
currency: Rial (OMR)
Population
Official languages
Independence
Area
Borders
Life expectancy
Literacy rate
National anthem
GDP (PPP)
Internet TLD & calling code:
Coat of arms
Oman profile
strategic location on Musandam Peninsula adjacent to Strait of Hormuz, a vital transit point for world crude oil
Oman history
The inhabitants of the area of Oman have long prospered on Indian Ocean trade. In the late 18th century, a newly established sultanate in Muscat signed the first in a series of friendship treaties with Britain. Over time, Oman's dependence on British political and military advisors increased, but it never became a British colony. In 1970, QABOOS bin Said Al-Said overthrew his father, and he has since ruled as sultan. His extensive modernization program has opened the country to the outside world while preserving the longstanding close ties with the UK. Oman's moderate, independent foreign policy has sought to maintain good relations with all Middle Eastern countries. Inspired by the popular uprisings that swept the Middle East and North Africa beginning in January 2011, Omanis began staging marches and demonstrations to demand economic benefits, an end to corruption, and greater political rights. In response to protester demands, QABOOS in 2011 pledged to implement economic and political reforms, such as granting legislative and regulatory powers to the Majlis al-Shura and introducing unemployment benefits. In August 2012, the Sultan announced a royal directive mandating the speedy implementation of a national job creation plan for thousands of public and private sector jobs. As part of the government's efforts to decentralize authority and allow greater citizen participation in local governance, Oman successfully conducted its first municipal council elections in December 2012. Announced by the Sultan in 2011, the municipal councils will have the power to advise the Royal Court on the needs of local districts across Oman's 11 governorates.
interesting Oman facts
Conventional long form: Sultanate of Oman
Conventional short form: Oman
Local long form: Saltanat Uman
Local short form: Uman
Formerly known as: Muscat and Oman
fun Oman facts for kids
Oman's capital city is Muscat
amazing Oman facts
Oman Constitution:
none
Oman facts for kids
Oman population growth rate: 2.04%
Oman facts for kids
Oman highest point: Jabal Shams 2,980 m
interesting Oman facts for kids
Oman lowest point: Arabian Sea 0 m
fun Oman facts for kids
About 0.12% of Oman's land is arable.
Oman fun facts for kids
Oman birth rate is 24 births/1,000 population
Oman fun facts for kids
Oman infant mortality rate is 15 deaths/1,000 live births
Oman fun facts for kids
Oman fertility rate is 2.86 children born/woman
Oman fun facts for kids
Oman climate:
dry desert; hot, humid along coast; hot, dry interior; strong southwest summer monsoon (May to September) in far south
interesting Oman facts
Top 10 cities of Oman with populations (2012 est.) are:
1. Muscat: 797,000
2. Seeb: 237,816
3. Salalah: 163,140
4. Bawshar: 159,487
5. Sohar: 108,274
6. Suwayq: 107,143
7. Ibri: 101,640
8. Saham: 89,327
9. Barka: 81,647
10. Rustaq: 79,383
Oman fun facts for kids
Oman ethnic groups:
Arab, Baluchi, South Asian (Indian, Pakistani, Sri Lankan, Bangladeshi), African
interesting Oman facts
Oman Exports:
petroleum, reexports, fish, metals, textiles
interesting Oman facts
Oman Imports:
machinery and transport equipment, manufactured goods, food, livestock, lubricants
interesting Oman facts
bicameral - consists of Majlis al-Dawla or upper chamber (71 seats; members appointed by the sultan; has only advisory powers) and Majlis al-Shura or lower chamber (84 seats; members elected by popular vote to serve four-year terms; body has authority to draft legislation but is subordinate to the Sultan)

Administrative Divisions:
11 governorates (muhafazat, singular - muhafazat).
1. Ad Dakhiliyah
2. Al Buraymi
3. Al Wusta
4. Az Zahirah
5. Janub al Batinah (Al Batinah South)
6. Janub ash Sharqiyah (Ash Sharqiyah South)
7. Masqat (Muscat)
8. Musandam
9. Shamal al Batinah (Al Batinah North)
10. Shamal ash Sharqiyah (Ash Sharqiyah North)
11. Zufar (Dhofar)
Political parties and leaders:
political parties are illegal